ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > MMO Games > Trickster Online > Trickster Online Tech Issues

Elsword
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Elsword

Rating:  

8.7

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
12-01-2012   #1 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
BraveHeartless's Avatar
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 95
iTrader: (1)
BraveHeartless will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to BraveHeartless Send a message via Yahoo to BraveHeartless
IGN: Esk
Class: Bard lt_bard
Level: 166
Guild: Awdaym
Xfire: -
Default Double Clienting Issues

I had mentioned it once before in a thread that I have posted about issues regarding Game Guard; maybe someone can help me?

I haven't been able to Double Client ever since Game Guard was added back into the game, which is slightly irritating. When I try to log in any account it takes a while to get to character choice; but trying to double client freezes up Game Guard and makes it error; along with closing one of the windows open and making the other error. Is there any way I can double client?
__________________
~*Everything happens for a reason...*~
LaTale's Next Fashion Designer! Message me your HONEST opinion on my design; 'Toxic Bat Set'.

Save TO!
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
12-01-2012   #2 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Special Games
La TaleTrickster OnlinePangyaROHAN: Blood Feud
Awards MoM Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,323
iTrader: (156)
Aria has disabled reputation
Default

How much RAM does your computer have and what kind of processor?
 
12-01-2012   #3 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
BraveHeartless's Avatar
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 95
iTrader: (1)
BraveHeartless will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to BraveHeartless Send a message via Yahoo to BraveHeartless
IGN: Esk
Class: Bard lt_bard
Level: 166
Guild: Awdaym
Xfire: -
Default

6.00 GB (5.75 useable) RAM and AMD Phenom(tm) II N970 Quad-Core Processor 2.20 GHz
__________________
~*Everything happens for a reason...*~
LaTale's Next Fashion Designer! Message me your HONEST opinion on my design; 'Toxic Bat Set'.

Save TO!
 
12-01-2012   #4 (permalink)
Playing Finalfantasy XIV
kite384's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineRusty Hearts
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada/Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,536
iTrader: (18)
kite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to kite384
IGN: ShugoKunisaki/kitekite
Class: Edgar/Tude to_buffalo
Level: 43/32
Guild: [[MoonlightC]]
Default

did you open 1 client wait till you get to start screen or untill you logged in and then open a 2nd client thats what i always do no trouble for me o:
__________________
 
12-01-2012   #5 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
BraveHeartless's Avatar
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 95
iTrader: (1)
BraveHeartless will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to BraveHeartless Send a message via Yahoo to BraveHeartless
IGN: Esk
Class: Bard lt_bard
Level: 166
Guild: Awdaym
Xfire: -
Default

I'm logged into one client before I try to open the other.
__________________
~*Everything happens for a reason...*~
LaTale's Next Fashion Designer! Message me your HONEST opinion on my design; 'Toxic Bat Set'.

Save TO!
 
12-01-2012   #6 (permalink)
One
ggFTW Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 46
iTrader: (2)
One has a spectacular aura aboutOne has a spectacular aura about
Default

Try waiting for one to load the login screen, then load the second client.

It worked for my old laptop.
 
12-01-2012   #7 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
BraveHeartless's Avatar
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 95
iTrader: (1)
BraveHeartless will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to BraveHeartless Send a message via Yahoo to BraveHeartless
IGN: Esk
Class: Bard lt_bard
Level: 166
Guild: Awdaym
Xfire: -
Default

But the issue I am having is when I select the server and try to log in; it will take forever and then GG will have an error. It takes a while also to log into one character.
__________________
~*Everything happens for a reason...*~
LaTale's Next Fashion Designer! Message me your HONEST opinion on my design; 'Toxic Bat Set'.

Save TO!
 
12-02-2012   #8 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Special Games
La TaleTrickster OnlinePangyaROHAN: Blood Feud
Awards MoM Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,323
iTrader: (156)
Aria has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveHeartless
6.00 GB (5.75 useable) RAM and AMD Phenom(tm) II N970 Quad-Core Processor 2.20 GHz
Hm.. I thought you might have very little RAM but I guess not. I double client just fine on my notebook with only 4 GB RAM and a AMD Turion X2 Dual-Core Processor 2.2 GHz. Your specifications are actually better than mine. I do take a long time getting to the character selection page, sometimes the Start button takes a while to load, but I don't get any error. I just lag a lot with more than one client running.

But in your case, I'd send a 1:1 ticket and see what they say.

Also, which OS do you use? I run Trickster on Windows 7 64-bit and Boot Camp Windows 8 64-bit.
 
12-02-2012   #9 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
InfernalGuy's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineLeague of Legends
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,690
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (22)
InfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond reputeInfernalGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

EE every time I try to double client. Or if I'm lucky the blue death screen :>
__________________
The greatest XXIst century scammer!
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Pockie Ninja
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Pockie Ninja

Rating:  

8.3
Hide this banner by registering for our community.