ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > MMO Games > Trickster Online > Trickster Online Tech Issues

Elsword
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Elsword

Rating:  

8.7

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
09-27-2012   #1 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Angry 2 clients at the same time ?

I have a question, after this last maintenance can anyone confirm running more than one client at the same time in the same pc ?

because since the last maintenance i tried to open 2 accounts to transfer stuff between both accounts. But only one copy survive opening normally while the 2nd one always gives me errors like a
"Disconnected Due to Abnormal Connection
and other errors as well , the latest one was a blue screen that shut my laptop down

So Did they prevent more than one client at the same pc or what ?
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
09-27-2012   #2 (permalink)
Zay
ggFTW Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 251
iTrader: (35)
Zay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to all
IGN: Zaylia
Class: Sheeeeep to_sheep
Level: 3xx
Guild: Révolution
Default

I can run several at the same time so it is more than likely a software conflict.

Could you run 2 clients smoothly with no lag before?
 
09-27-2012   #3 (permalink)
Playing Finalfantasy XIV
kite384's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineRusty Hearts
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada/Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,525
iTrader: (18)
kite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond reputekite384 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to kite384
IGN: ShugoKunisaki
Class: Dragoon to_buffalo
Level: Item Level 190
Guild: [[MoonlightC]]
Default

it opens a bit slower to me but
i dual client its working
__________________
 
09-27-2012   #4 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zay
I can run several at the same time so it is more than likely a software conflict.

Could you run 2 clients smoothly with no lag before?
Yeah I could do that before with no lag at all , I could open till 5 accounts.
Even when the gamegaurd was back 2 weeks ago still was fine with me but now the gameagurd itself gives me error and i cant open even 2 accounts at the same time Dx
 
09-27-2012   #5 (permalink)
Zay
ggFTW Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 251
iTrader: (35)
Zay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to all
IGN: Zaylia
Class: Sheeeeep to_sheep
Level: 3xx
Guild: Révolution
Default

What is your operating system?
 
09-27-2012   #6 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kite384
it opens a bit slower to me but
i dual client its working
not working at all with me , it is even when i press on the start button the whole game window disappear and when i try to prss alt+ctrl+ delete it cause the laptop to restart instead of getting me into windows manger screen
 
09-27-2012   #7 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zay
What is your operating system?
My os is windows 7
 
09-27-2012   #8 (permalink)
Zay
ggFTW Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 251
iTrader: (35)
Zay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to all
IGN: Zaylia
Class: Sheeeeep to_sheep
Level: 3xx
Guild: Révolution
Default

Is it 32 or 64 bit? Are you running it in compatibility mode for anything?

Also, is the one client you're able to run stable?
 
09-27-2012   #9 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zay
Is it 32 or 64 bit? Are you running it in compatibility mode for anything?

Also, is the one client you're able to run stable?
it is 64 bit

and i tried it with and without the compatibility system

and the client i am running is stable till i try to open another client it gives me error saying disconnect due to abnormal connection
 
09-27-2012   #10 (permalink)
Zay
ggFTW Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 251
iTrader: (35)
Zay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to all
IGN: Zaylia
Class: Sheeeeep to_sheep
Level: 3xx
Guild: Révolution
Default

Definitely keep it running in compatibility mode. I have mine to Windows 98/Me.

What antivirus/firewall are you using? I assume you aren't running a bunch of programs at the same time?

Sadly, the next step is disabling your antivirus then trying to run the game. If that doesn't work, then disabling your firewall. You shouldn't keep these turned off long-term and it should only be to test and see if that is in fact the issue. Make sure you disable them BEFORE launching the game.
 
09-27-2012   #11 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zay
Definitely keep it running in compatibility mode. I have mine to Windows 98/Me.

What antivirus/firewall are you using? I assume you aren't running a bunch of programs at the same time?

Sadly, the next step is disabling your antivirus then trying to run the game. If that doesn't work, then disabling your firewall. You shouldn't keep these turned off long-term and it should only be to test and see if that is in fact the issue. Make sure you disable them BEFORE launching the game.
I tired the compatibility as yours it didn't work with me.
and I am using avast as antivirus and i didn't have any problem before only this time
 
09-27-2012   #12 (permalink)
Zay
ggFTW Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 251
iTrader: (35)
Zay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to allZay is a name known to all
IGN: Zaylia
Class: Sheeeeep to_sheep
Level: 3xx
Guild: Révolution
Default

At this point I'm assuming you have it running as administrator like all the other threads have suggested? I probably should have asked that first. If you don't want to disable your antivirus/firewall, you'll have to wait till someone else comes along with a solution.

I'm running the same setup as you basically (win7 64 bit, avast) and I am also having issues but if I continue to try, I eventually get passed the "abnormal connection". Sometimes I don't get it, sometimes I do.
 
09-27-2012   #13 (permalink)
ggFTW Addict
Excessive's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineDragon NestGrand ChaseLeague of Legends
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 266
iTrader: (3)
Excessive has a spectacular aura aboutExcessive has a spectacular aura about
IGN: Ohooo~ You dunno.
Class: Whichever suits my needs at the moment. o u o to_dragon
Level: Unstable
Guild: • Only For-The Fun •
Default

Runs.. kinda slows my laptop a bit.. I can also dual log but it becomes too laggy ;c
__________________
Bored...?
Kill ALL the players
 
09-27-2012   #14 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
Kirino's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineLeague of LegendsDragon Nest
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 26
iTrader: (0)
Kirino is on a distinguished road
IGN: Kirino6535b
Class: Champion to_champion
Guild: ~|The Master Union|~
Default

My 2 clients are on the default compatibility for Windows 7 and hasn't disconnected me. Try running as admin if you haven't already.
 
09-28-2012   #15 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 104
iTrader: (17)
Dreams will become famous soon enough
Default

My game proprieties is checked on running as admin since long time so yeah I did that already and not working Dx .
Thanks for you all, for your kindly support and help but i gave up in fixing it for now since it encourages series of errors with my OS that I am afraid it might damage it due to multi reseting my laptop after every time it froze when i try to dual clients.

I just hope they fix it Dx
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Pockie Ninja
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Pockie Ninja

Rating:  

8.3
Hide this banner by registering for our community.