ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > Off Topic > Computers & Technology > Technical Issues

Iris Online
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Iris Online

Rating:  

7.1

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
06-13-2010   #1 (permalink)
:kamina: Pro
Goldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,152
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Goldie is on a distinguished road
Guild: SOS Brigade
Default No Sound (Realtek Device)

After reformatting and installing all my drivers etc. I can't seem to install my audio device because it keeps giving me an error! Here are some screenies



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
06-13-2010   #2 (permalink)
Mega
Donges's Avatar
Games
LuniaVindictusS4 LeagueDragon Nest
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerMoM AwardImage SleuthFacebook FanTwitter FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 7,620
Blog Entries: 5
iTrader: (0)
Donges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond reputeDonges has a reputation beyond repute
IGN: Dezel
Class: Support lt_mage
Level: 30
Guild: Prisma
Default

I'm not a techy person obviously since I ask so many questions here, but I recently learned google is your friend in my college classes xD

(Of course you'll probably still want to wait for Miyuki or some of the techs around here to reply before trying these since it IS google)

I found 2 things that MIGHT be able to fix your problem?
1. Realtek driver won't install
2. Realtek ALC662 Asrock mainboard, driver install error 0xE0000227 - [H]ard|Forum

But one thing I remember from my classes is that if a driver didn't work you could right click and uninstall it from the Device Manager and then it would try to find it again by itself. Have you tried that?
__________________
 
06-14-2010   #3 (permalink)
Snow Vampire
Special
Miyuki's Avatar
Games
Atlantica Online
Awards Retired Forum ModeratorSpirit of ggFTW
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6,550
Blog Entries: 52
iTrader: (0)
Miyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Miyuki
IGN: Sarafina
Default

Some motherboard requires their own specific drivers, tho you probably can "force install" on it.

Download CPU-Z here
CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

Post the SS of "Mainboard" panel.
 
06-14-2010   #4 (permalink)
:kamina: Pro
Goldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,152
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Goldie is on a distinguished road
Guild: SOS Brigade
Default

Here ya go



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
 
06-14-2010   #5 (permalink)
kag
meow
kag's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryLunia
Awards MoM Award
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rodesia
Posts: 2,900
iTrader: (0)
kag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond reputekag has a reputation beyond repute
Class: Dacy lu_dacy
Guild: ForielUnion, OurStory
Default

Realtek <-- try

or from the manufacturer itself
ECS Web Site

ECS GF6100-M754 Realtek Audio Problem - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
__________________

Fanart Anime/Manga Tees at http://www.facebook.com/metronomist
 
06-14-2010   #6 (permalink)
:kamina: Pro
Goldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,152
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Goldie is on a distinguished road
Guild: SOS Brigade
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kag
Still got the error :/


@Mega Would I need to uninstall it from Safe Mode? I can't uninstall it because it keeps saying "Failed because this device is needed to boot up" or something like that.

Last edited by Goldie; 06-14-2010 at 09:03 PM.
 
06-15-2010   #7 (permalink)
Snow Vampire
Special
Miyuki's Avatar
Games
Atlantica Online
Awards Retired Forum ModeratorSpirit of ggFTW
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6,550
Blog Entries: 52
iTrader: (0)
Miyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond reputeMiyuki has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Miyuki
IGN: Sarafina
Default

Use driver-sweeper to remove the driver traces.
Guru3D - Driver Sweeper

And then reinstall the realtek drivers back.
 
06-15-2010   #8 (permalink)
:kamina: Pro
Goldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,152
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Goldie is on a distinguished road
Guild: SOS Brigade
Default

EDIT: Download .NET Framework 2 so I could run the Guru3D
it worked but I tried cleaning it but it didn't delete everything :/
It leaves behind HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Realtek\
Do I need to run in Safe Mode or something?


EDIT 2: Just tried this method
Quote:
1. Start / Settings / Control Panel / System / Hardware / Device Manager
2. Scroll to bottom of list, click on System devices
3. Scroll down to Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio
4. Right click on "Microsoft UAA Bus Driver" and select Disable - screen will refresh
5. Right click on "Microsoft UAA Bus Driver" and select Uninstall - screen will refresh
6. Reinstall the RealTek HD Audio
It installed finally (no errors) hopefully it will work when I reboot

Off Topic: 1,000th post

Last edited by Goldie; 06-15-2010 at 05:38 PM.
 
06-15-2010   #9 (permalink)
:kamina: Pro
Goldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,152
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Goldie is on a distinguished road
Guild: SOS Brigade
Default

-solved-

thank you all
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Travian
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Travian

Rating:  

4.3
Hide this banner by registering for our community.