ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > MMO Games > Lunia > Lunia Tech Issues

Grand Fantasia
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Grand Fantasia

Rating:  

7.4

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
07-21-2010   #1 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Foley, Alabama
Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)
Jaxinc is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Jaxinc Send a message via MSN to Jaxinc Send a message via Yahoo to Jaxinc Send a message via Skype™ to Jaxinc
IGN: JaxTwilight
Class: Yuki lu_yuki
Level: 80
Guild: Promise
Xfire: T3ku
Default Lunia Lock Up Fix

Problem: Lunia randomly locking up during loading, at character screen, in square, ect... 90% of the time it would lock up in square after trying to move or tapping ANY key on the keyboard, using the mouse does not do this.

The fact I could use my mouse and not the keyboard lead me to think it was not a graphics issue, as I had messed with EVERY setting on my dual 8800 set up, going from compatibility mode to forcing modes on and off, nothing worked.

Fix: Open Task Manager via right clicking your start bar and clicking "Task Manager" or tap ctrl alt del together to open.
Next, open reactor and launch Lunia.
Look for Luniaclient.exe in task manager, sort by name or memory usage to find it easily.
Right click the process, left click "Set Affinity", UNCHECK only ONE core or cpu.
Click Ok.

This will fix the game, at least for me it did and several others; and it will run properly after this point. HOWEVER you must do this EVERY time you launch the game. For hahas I tested it, every time I launched the game and did NOT do this, the game locked up when I tapped a key on the keyboard, and EVERY time I did this it worked.

So, from this I have learned that Luniaclient.exe is having a problem with dual core processors, which in this day and age when almost ALL computers except older ones 8+ years have dual or quad core processors. It makes zero sense why the game would have problems, but it does, and until ijji issues a patch that fixes it...

I will say that I can't guarantee this will fix it for everyone, but it has for several people including myself.

MY setup.

OS: Windows 5.1.2600 XP Pro SP3
CPU: Intel E8400 C2D 3ghz
GPU: Twin Nvidia 8800GTXm 512meg 800mghz SLI
RAM: Twin Crucial 2gb DDR2 800mghz
MOB: Clevo D900c
HDD: Tri WD 320gb 7500rpm Caviar Black
BIOS: Phoenix 04/2008 v6

.NET Framework 1.1, 1.1Hotfix, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5
Internet Explorer 7.0.5730.13 (IE 7.0)
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Firebird 2.1.0.16780 SQL Database
MS C++ 2005, 2008 D

Theoretically the last values shouldnt matter.

I also posted this on the ijji forums and it was all but ignored by the staff there, since I see people actually post and help here... figured I'd post it.

Jax~
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
07-21-2010   #2 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
SilentSaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 自分の幻想
Posts: 1,422
iTrader: (0)
SilentSaber has a spectacular aura aboutSilentSaber has a spectacular aura aboutSilentSaber has a spectacular aura about
Class: MME
Level: -2147483647
Guild: YetAnotherUC
Default

I've actually never had this problem on my core 2.

OS: Windows 5.1.2600 XP Pro SP3
CPU: Intel E8400 3ghz
GPU: Nvidia 8800GTS 640MB
RAM: 2x 2GB DDR2 @ 534MHz
MOB: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5K (LGA775)
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 10/14/2008 v.1201
__________________
Human history is the story of complaisance. While disaster is fresh in our memory, we take precautions. But as the memory of disaster recedes, we start to take risks.
 
07-21-2010   #3 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Foley, Alabama
Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)
Jaxinc is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Jaxinc Send a message via MSN to Jaxinc Send a message via Yahoo to Jaxinc Send a message via Skype™ to Jaxinc
IGN: JaxTwilight
Class: Yuki lu_yuki
Level: 80
Guild: Promise
Xfire: T3ku
Default

Ya I'm trying to figure out just WHAT causes this to happen, it started about 3-4 major updates ago, after Ralph if I recall..
It affects some, and some it doesnt...

Since we have literally such a similar setup it really makes me wonder.
 
07-23-2010   #4 (permalink)
I set fire to the rain
1stsim144's Avatar
Games
Dragon NestLuniaValkyrie SkyDungeon Fighter Online
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 4,058
iTrader: (0)
1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold1stsim144 is a splendid one to behold
IGN: Erliana
Class: Spirit Dancer lt_blader
Level: 70
Guild: Excallibur
Default

^
Thanks! Gonna +rep..
lol.
__________________
 
07-24-2010   #5 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 40
iTrader: (0)
Seneca is on a distinguished road
Default

when i click set affinity, it gives me a "could not complete this operation, access denied" any ideas why, because I'm having the freeze issue too.
 
07-26-2010   #6 (permalink)
♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪
Mega's Avatar
Games
LuniaVindictusS4 LeagueDragon Nest
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerMoM AwardImage SleuthFacebook FanTwitter FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 7,769
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
Mega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond reputeMega has a reputation beyond repute
IGN: MegaBoy740
Class: Support lt_mage
Level: 30
Guild: Prisma
Default

^ try clicking show processes for all users, it let me do it then.

The problem I have now is that my CPU is an intel i7 processor and when I click set affinity it shows:

<All Processors>
CPU1
CPU2
CPU3
CPU4
CPU5
CPU6
CPU7

Do you know which ones I should uncheck, because I'm also having the freezing problem. I thought it was just with Windows 7, but I guess other people are having this problem too.
__________________
 
07-30-2010   #7 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
SilentSaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 自分の幻想
Posts: 1,422
iTrader: (0)
SilentSaber has a spectacular aura aboutSilentSaber has a spectacular aura aboutSilentSaber has a spectacular aura about
Class: MME
Level: -2147483647
Guild: YetAnotherUC
Default

Try unchecking all but one, I guess.
__________________
Human history is the story of complaisance. While disaster is fresh in our memory, we take precautions. But as the memory of disaster recedes, we start to take risks.
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Dragon's Call
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Dragon's Call

Rating:  

7.0
Hide this banner by registering for our community.