ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > MMO Games > LaTale > LaTale Tech Issues

League of Legends
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

League of Legends

Rating:  

8.3

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
10-24-2010   #1 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
Dork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: California
Posts: 31
iTrader: (0)
Dork will become famous soon enoughDork will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to Dork Send a message via MSN to Dork
IGN: NumberTen
Class: Templar lt_templar
Level: 12x
Guild: Infiniti
Default My friend is having problems with starting LaTale.

She told me whenever she clicked ''Start Game'' it never opened up, she also tried re-installing LaTale a bunch of times but never worked.
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
10-24-2010   #2 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Deadeye87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Land below the wind
Posts: 469
iTrader: (0)
Deadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of light
IGN: Deadeye87
Class: Treasure Hunter lt_treasurehunter
Default

"Game Start" on the OGPlanet launcher or "Start" on the Latale Launcher?

If it's after "Start" on the Latale launcher, and the Xtrap menu shows up but everything disappears afterward, I've had this problem happen before. The reason was because my antivirus kept Xtrap from loading up properly. If Lataleclient.exe or Xtrap.xt open without each other they're programmed to self-terminate.

Try disabling the antivirus and running latale, and see if that works.
__________________
...

...

......

Avatar by LaTale.
 
10-25-2010   #3 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
DGreatfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 121
iTrader: (0)
DGreatfox is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to DGreatfox Send a message via Skype™ to DGreatfox
IGN: LastManStandin
Class: Duelist lt_gunslinger
Level: 17x
Guild: Royalty
Default

I have also come down with a similar problem like this. Whenever X-trap tries to download xtrapva.dll it comes up as a Trojan for McAfee and i do not know what seems to be the problem from when I logged on earlier this morning when it was working fine.
__________________
Ty Noperative for the siggy!

"Don't believe in yourself! Believe in me, who believes in you!" ~Kamina
LastManStandin - 17x Duelist
Kanadei - 11x Bard(Hiatus)
Teyr - 13x Blader
 
10-26-2010   #4 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Willz's Avatar
Games
La Tale
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 358
iTrader: (2)
Willz is a jewel in the roughWillz is a jewel in the roughWillz is a jewel in the rough
IGN: Willz
Class: Dragoon lt_warlord
Level: 197
Guild: StarOcean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGreatfox
I have also come down with a similar problem like this. Whenever X-trap tries to download xtrapva.dll it comes up as a Trojan for McAfee and i do not know what seems to be the problem from when I logged on earlier this morning when it was working fine.
Not entirely sure if it's the same issue as the one in question in the original post due to the vagueness, but I've also developed the same problem as Last, except it isn't detected as a trojan. I just get some error after attempting to download xtrapva.dll
Was also working perfectly last night
Spoiler!

Disabling Anti-Virus/Firewall and reinstalling has also not helped whatsoever.

Edit:
Nevermind, tried again with turning off Anti-Virus and Firewall and it worked this time for some reason. Not so sure why it didn't work earlier when I tried it.
Sure gonna be annoying turning it off everytime I wanna play LaTale though, damn you McAfee :v
__________________
LaTale
Willz 197 Dragoon . 193 Highlander
Willzeh 165 Saint . 141 Psy-Kicker
Willzy 121 Treasure Hunter
Willzyx 88 Sorceror
Wheelz 80 Meister

Last edited by Willz; 10-26-2010 at 07:47 AM.
 
10-26-2010   #5 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Deadeye87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Land below the wind
Posts: 469
iTrader: (0)
Deadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of lightDeadeye87 is a glorious beacon of light
IGN: Deadeye87
Class: Treasure Hunter lt_treasurehunter
Default

What I did was to add the entire Xtrap folder to my antivirus guard and scan exception list, so it never checks those areas. I can still have both programs running now without any problems, but I know this is a security blind spot.

Googled a bit, seems that McAfee may not have the exceptions list in some versions...
__________________
...

...

......

Avatar by LaTale.
 
10-27-2010   #6 (permalink)
ggFTW Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 57
iTrader: (0)
pulwitzer is on a distinguished road
IGN: Velust
Class: Warrior
Default

I have the same problem but I don't have any firewall or antivirus running, not even the window one so I don't know what's wrong
 
10-27-2010   #7 (permalink)
Needs more cute stuff
Manabi's Avatar
Games
La TalePangyaCabal Online
Awards Event WinnerMoM AwardTwitter Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,397
iTrader: (1)
Manabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant futureManabi has a brilliant future
IGN: Manabi/Joxina/Fatechan
Class: RW/Blader/Bard lt_treasurehunter
Level: 175/107/111
Guild: ShiningRay / AnimeBlogger
Xfire: ManabiLT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGreatfox
I have also come down with a similar problem like this. Whenever X-trap tries to download xtrapva.dll it comes up as a Trojan for McAfee and i do not know what seems to be the problem from when I logged on earlier this morning when it was working fine.
To put it bluntly, McAfee's a steaming pile of crap in digital form. I refuse to use it (or Norton, both suck and are horrible bloated messes). ☆⌒(>。≪) I use Avast! Free Edition and it hasn't caused any problems with La Tale or xTrap. If you can switch AV clients I'd recommend you do so. I know some people don't have a choice since many universities now force you to install their client, which is generally McAfee or Norton. ( ̄Д)=3

Quote:
Originally Posted by pulwitzer
I have the same problem but I don't have any firewall or antivirus running, not even the window one so I don't know what's wrong
Start a new thread and post a HijackThis log.
__________________
Please +rep me if I've been helpful! - - LaTale Community Crafting List
LaTale Login/Lobby/Loading Screens - LaTale Full OST Download

Manabi (Level 177 RW), Mitsuki4k (Level 155 Engistar), Joxina (Level 141 Strider),
Fatechan (Level 141 Minstrel), Viitachan (Level 85 Templar)

 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Warflow
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Warflow

Rating:  

7.5
Hide this banner by registering for our community.