ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > Archive Material (Read Only) > Retired Forums > Retired Games > Ikariam

League of Legends
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

League of Legends

Rating:  

8.3

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
06-21-2008   #1 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default [Question] Some questions from a noob =x

Err... so I've just started playing this yesterday and is still learning the basics.
So please bear with my ignorance.

So I've run out of marble and the island I'm on has no quarry... what should I do?

I've built all the basic buildings (barracks,town hall, academy,wall, warehouse, trading post and trading hub) and now, there are nothing left to build. When will there be more buildings to build?

So basically that's all for now.

Thank you.
__________________
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
06-21-2008   #2 (permalink)
ggFTW Supporter
Special
Medoria's Avatar
Awards Retired Division Head
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 631
Blog Entries: 4
iTrader: (0)
Medoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of light
IGN: Medoria
Class: Sorceress to_sheep
Level: 2X
Guild: Kitty Empire
Default

First off, are you on delta server? cause that's where we all play

Secondly, use your trade shop to sell whatever resource you do have (unless it's crystal) to get marble. buy using your trading port. it'll be slow at the start, but once you get a couple colonies it's much faster

also, if you join our alliance we could always help out. assuming you are in it for the long haul.
 
06-21-2008   #3 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

I'm in gamma... lol

Can a person have 2 accounts but on different servers?

Quote:
Secondly, use your trade shop to sell whatever resource you do have
Err... at what price should I set my goods at?
__________________
 
06-21-2008   #4 (permalink)
늑대와 미녀
Kudaranai's Avatar
Games
Dungeon Fighter OnlineTrickster OnlineGrand ChaseAudition
Awards Retired Forum ManagementEvent WinnerGrand Signature Champion AwardSotW Senior
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,078
Blog Entries: 11
iTrader: (1)
Kudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond reputeKudaranai has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Kudaranai
Default

Send PM's to other island with quarry for trades.

Your resources for their resources 1:1
__________________
 
06-21-2008   #5 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)
Shade is on a distinguished road
Default

Follow this guide for now:

Beginner's Guide - Ikariam - a Wikia wiki

As for the buildings, by learning more researches you will eventually unlock more buildings.

EDIT: eh...you all post too fast <<;

EDIT2:

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurorasParadox
I'm in gamma... lol

Can a person have 2 accounts but on different servers?



Err... at what price should I set my goods at?
First one: yes.

Second one: check the offers on what everyone else is selling them for.

Marble's usually 30-40g each
Crystal's 25-30g
wine's 25-35g (all those ppl who price more than that should die! D:<)
Sulphur's 10-20g

Last edited by Shade; 06-21-2008 at 10:25 AM.
 
06-21-2008   #6 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

I know this is a dumb question, but how do you pm someone? (I can't find any pm options o.o)

Edit: I've created an account in Delta... username is err paradox.
__________________

Last edited by AurorasParadox; 06-21-2008 at 10:42 AM.
 
06-21-2008   #7 (permalink)
2 kawaii 4 u
kuyaBaka's Avatar
Games
DofusWorld of WarcraftSword 2Soul Master
Awards Facebook Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 3,831
Blog Entries: 166
iTrader: (0)
kuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant futurekuyaBaka has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to kuyaBaka Send a message via Skype™ to kuyaBaka
IGN: Euler Breslau
Class: SMN-main, AST.
Level: i200 SMN
Guild: Get Some LLC
Default

Oh gosh, I wish I had posted something rather than try to figure things out on my own.
kuyaBaka[Delta]
__________________
 
06-21-2008   #8 (permalink)
ggFTW Supporter
Special
Medoria's Avatar
Awards Retired Division Head
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 631
Blog Entries: 4
iTrader: (0)
Medoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of lightMedoria is a glorious beacon of light
IGN: Medoria
Class: Sorceress to_sheep
Level: 2X
Guild: Kitty Empire
Default

Join Illuminati guys
we are gonna be huuuuuuuge.
 
06-21-2008   #9 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

How do you join an alliance?
__________________
 
06-22-2008   #10 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)
Shade is on a distinguished road
Default

Build an embassy first.
 
06-24-2008   #11 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

Err I got one more question...

So I have 2 cities now, is there any easy way to transfer items between them?
__________________
 
06-24-2008   #12 (permalink)
ggFTW Moogler
MaskedMagician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 140
iTrader: (0)
MaskedMagician is just really niceMaskedMagician is just really niceMaskedMagician is just really niceMaskedMagician is just really niceMaskedMagician is just really nice
Default

1) Build a Trading Port
2) Create a Trade Ship(s)
3) Click on the town you want to transfer resources to
4) Select amount and send them away

That's the only way to transfer between towns.

However, resources are tradable/interchangeable through the use of real money.
__________________
MaskedMagician - Dragon
TheWiTcHkInG - Sheep
~[FoxyDigger]~ - Fox
 
06-26-2008   #13 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

I got a few more questions.

About pillaging. How do you know how much of your troops to send?

For example, on my island there's an inactive guy.
He's town is lvl 9 and he has 3 phalanxes and 7 ram ships.

So how much of each unit should I send? (I can currently only access slingers, phalanxes and swordsmen, ram ships and ballistas.)


Also, about palaces and government thingies. Are the two of them linked?
When you level one, does the other level up too? Or must you level both of them separately?
__________________

Last edited by AurorasParadox; 06-26-2008 at 11:29 AM.
 
06-27-2008   #14 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
illhul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In your pants.
Posts: 69
iTrader: (0)
illhul is on a distinguished road
Default

send an overwhelming amount to get an easy win and minimise lost. high leveled town walls give a substantial amount of defense boost and you wouldnt know if the enemy's units are upgraded or not.

palaces and gov residences must be upgraded separately, a real pain lol.
__________________
Witch from TO..
 
06-29-2008   #15 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

One more question.

I now have 3 err countries now. 1 main island, and 2 colonies.

My government house is level 2, but there's still corruption in my latest colony.

So my question is this: Must I build a government house on all of my colonies? Or must I upgrade my government house to level 3 instead?

Thank you.
__________________
 
06-30-2008   #16 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)
Shade is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurorasParadox
So my question is this: Must I build a government house on all of my colonies?
Yes. It's a pain, I know.
 
06-30-2008   #17 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

Ah... so its no use leveling up my current government house?
__________________
 
06-30-2008   #18 (permalink)
▄█▀█●
Special
Catharsis's Avatar
Games
Trickster OnlineIkariamSword 2La Tale
Awards Retired Forum ManagementEvent Winner
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Westeros
Posts: 2,228
Blog Entries: 16
iTrader: (0)
Catharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond reputeCatharsis has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurorasParadox
Ah... so its no use leveling up my current government house?
You have to level up everything. If you have 3 towns, then all your towns must have lv2 palaces. If you have 4 towns, all towns must have lv3 palaces. Towns with under leveled palaces will suffer from reduced productivity due to corruption.
__________________
Not all those who wander are lost.
 
06-30-2008   #19 (permalink)
Vinyl Side Up
AurorasParadox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 489
Blog Entries: 6
iTrader: (0)
AurorasParadox has disabled reputation
Default

Oh dear... that's rather taxing on my resources... =T
__________________
 
07-01-2008   #20 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)
Shade is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catharsis
You have to level up everything. If you have 3 towns, then all your towns must have lv2 palaces. If you have 4 towns, all towns must have lv3 palaces. Towns with under leveled palaces will suffer from reduced productivity due to corruption.
Governor's residences! Not Palaces (Palace is only in your capital).
I know it's obvious, but she's new and might take it the wrong way..
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Travian
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Travian

Rating:  

4.3
Hide this banner by registering for our community.