ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > MMO Games > Grand Chase > Grand Chase Questions & Answers

Elsword
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Elsword

Rating:  

8.7

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
06-22-2008   #1 (permalink)
kyubey☆bandwagon
Special
LiLMewmew's Avatar
Games
MapleStoryDragon NestTrickster OnlineDC Universe Online
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Garden of Light
Posts: 3,106
iTrader: (0)
LiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud ofLiLMewmew has much to be proud of
IGN: MewCharm
Class: Cleric lt_explorer
Level: 47
Guild: Scandalous
Default GC hates Vista?

I use to play GC on my old computer, which has Windows XP.
However, recently, I bought a new computer (with a far better video card and all) which runs on Windows Vista. Unfortunately, when I tried running GC on it, it showed the patching screen, and patch was successful. So, I pressed 'Play' and nothing came up.

So, my conclusion is: Vista hates GC?
Any people here has Vista that can run GC? Please help.
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
06-22-2008   #2 (permalink)
Mental K.O.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In the rats nest
Posts: 770
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Jumpstart will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to Jumpstart Send a message via Skype™ to Jumpstart
Default

well i don't have vista but alot of people have problems with vista+GC so it's a pretty common question so I'll leave the smarter people to answer ^^
__________________
*shot*
 
06-22-2008   #3 (permalink)
why so serious?
Special
BatgirlZKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 531
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (3)
BatgirlZKE is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to BatgirlZKE Send a message via MSN to BatgirlZKE Send a message via Yahoo to BatgirlZKE
IGN: SelenaKyle
Class: Cat (Charm) to_entertainer
Level: 123
Guild: Pantsu
Default

I have Vista and Grand Chase works just fine.
__________________

***Visit G0tham City!*Population*Industry*Transportation***
 
06-23-2008   #4 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
Avarice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ????
Posts: 125
iTrader: (0)
Avarice is on a distinguished road
IGN: Ricecake
Class: Temple Knight lt_templar
Level: 5x
Guild: Debaters
Default

To OP.

I have Vista and my GC works fine. A lot of vista users have this problem on the official forums, so check there if I fail at explaining.

If nothing comes up after you hit START in the blue or whatever colour box it is, then right click the Grand chase Icon.

Go down to preferences and (I kinda forget what to do here now, because I'm on my brother's sucky laptop that doesn't have GC) go through the tabs and try to find a drop down box at the top of one of the tabs. I think it says run using preferences for or something like that. Anyway, if you find that, change it to Windows XP.

Now just rightclick again and hit run as administrator.
__________________

Avarice, AKA ByakuyaZ.
 
06-23-2008   #5 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Special
CujoEX's Avatar
Games
Grand ChaseDofusLa TaleGunbound
Awards Retired Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 438
iTrader: (0)
CujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to CujoEX Send a message via MSN to CujoEX Send a message via Yahoo to CujoEX Send a message via Skype™ to CujoEX
IGN: CujoEX
Default

Actually, it's not just GC that has compatibility problems with Vista. A lot of games have problems with Vista because of the updates in drivers. If you recently got Vista, then I suggest updating every driver in your computer in order for programs to function properly. If there's any compatibility problem with a program and Vista, you can always right click>Properties and click the Compatibility Tab. There, you can change it to any older Window OS's.
 
06-25-2008   #6 (permalink)
MMOG Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)
someonehollow is on a distinguished road
Default

i have a question too
my comp is a vista too
and whenever i try to setup by clicking the icon
it starts loading
then my desktop is frozen
and the setup never shows up
how would i fix it
i checked my compatibility i got everything
so i don't see a problem with my comp
 
06-26-2008   #7 (permalink)
Spinspinspinspin.
SpinSpinBunny's Avatar
Games
Angels OnlineAsda StoryAtlantica OnlineAudition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 805
Blog Entries: 13
iTrader: (0)
SpinSpinBunny will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to SpinSpinBunny
IGN: Kennet
Class: Elemental Master (Fire) lt_mage
Level: 11x
Guild: CorruptSilence
Xfire: kittyboom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by someonehollow
i have a question too
my comp is a vista too
and whenever i try to setup by clicking the icon
it starts loading
then my desktop is frozen
and the setup never shows up
how would i fix it
i checked my compatibility i got everything
so i don't see a problem with my comp
Vista does that with almost any big installation I suggest waiting a few min.
__________________
Trickster Online (Closed): SyphirasNocturne (2xx/18x Wind/Light Witch)
LaTale: Kennet (OGP); Daedalus (Lavalon)
Mabinogi: Syphiki (Mari); Pernelle (Ruairi)
 
06-26-2008   #8 (permalink)
ggFTW Stalker
Special
CujoEX's Avatar
Games
Grand ChaseDofusLa TaleGunbound
Awards Retired Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 438
iTrader: (0)
CujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really niceCujoEX is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to CujoEX Send a message via MSN to CujoEX Send a message via Yahoo to CujoEX Send a message via Skype™ to CujoEX
IGN: CujoEX
Default

You can also try right clicking the launcher and choosing "Run as Administrator" to solve any frozen button or launcher bugs.
 
06-28-2008   #9 (permalink)
Out of Line
Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,456
Blog Entries: 3
iTrader: (6)
Spectre is on a distinguished road
IGN: CrimsonSpectre/L.Narumi
Class: Force Blader (Cabal)/Champion/Duke
Level: 8x (Cabal). 22x/260(TO)
Guild: God Of War (TO)
Default

my gf uses Vista, only problem she has is the sound, which is fixed by playing music, and than turning it off, same with eTO.

Sounds like you need a driver update is all, also...do you have Vista SP1?, that could fix it
__________________
Spoiler!
 
06-28-2008   #10 (permalink)
sɪlvər
Silver Rook's Avatar
Awards Retired Content StaffPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milky Way Galaxy, Orion Arm, Solar System, Earth
Posts: 1,874
iTrader: (0)
Silver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond reputeSilver Rook has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via ICQ to Silver Rook Send a message via AIM to Silver Rook Send a message via MSN to Silver Rook Send a message via Yahoo to Silver Rook Send a message via Skype™ to Silver Rook
IGN: Silver
Class: Ag
Level: 47
Guild: Transition Metals
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teuflisch
my gf uses Vista, only problem she has is the sound, which is fixed by playing music, and than turning it off, same with eTO.

Sounds like you need a driver update is all, also...do you have Vista SP1?, that could fix it
Miyuki has a more advanced way of fixing this bug... But its tedious to go through all the steps lol..
__________________

This is Kyuubey
 
06-30-2008   #11 (permalink)
MMOG Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)
xxShippo is on a distinguished road
Default

I have vista as well and it's always worked fine.. with the exception of 1 time.. but everyone else's vista didn't work as well =)
 
06-30-2008   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: U.S.A., Texas
Posts: 162
iTrader: (0)
Zyeal is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Zyeal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LiLMewmew
I use to play GC on my old computer, which has Windows XP.
However, recently, I bought a new computer (with a far better video card and all) which runs on Windows Vista. Unfortunately, when I tried running GC on it, it showed the patching screen, and patch was successful. So, I pressed 'Play' and nothing came up.

So, my conclusion is: Vista hates GC?
Any people here has Vista that can run GC? Please help.
Ok Vista is supose to be a realy good software, It give's good anti-virus protection and since it so secure it has issues with MMO's in general. What you have to do is right click (make sure you have adminstrative power) and press "Run as adminstrator" some games will have the Desktop Icon and a rainbow sheild thingy saying that you do NOT have to click "Run as admnstrator" But yeah Vista Hates GC.
 
07-22-2008   #13 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Moogler
KiddyKiddy's Avatar
Awards Event WinnerSotW Beginner
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 127
iTrader: (0)
KiddyKiddy is on a distinguished road
IGN: ChibiKiddy
Class: Lire
Level: 50
Default

lol that happened to me 1 time and i got really irritated so i uninstalled it (idk y but my computer takes hours to download online games..gc took me 3 hours so i got pissed all that waiting was wasted) after i uninstalled it i went bak to trickster and maybe a couple months later i tried my 2nd attempt and downloading took only about 2 hours. after that wen i press start it was ok. ya i have vista 2. idk y my 1st try didnt work lol
__________________

Lire lvl 46
Arme lvl 38
Thanks ruuka for the sig ;D
My Art Thread
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Travian
Need a new browser game?

Try 

Travian

Rating:  

4.3
Hide this banner by registering for our community.