ggFTW

MMORPG Gamer Community


Go Back   ggFTW Forum > Archive Material (Read Only) > Retired Forums > Retired Games > Emil Chronicle Online > Emil Chronicle Online Technical Issues

Grand Fantasia
Looking for a new MMO?

Try 

Grand Fantasia

Rating:  

7.4

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
10-07-2009   #1 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default Not Connecting?

I just patched quickly to Launcher v7 and went to start ECO and after I hit connect nothing happens .-.; It doesn't freeze or anything it just... sits there.

I'm not really sure what's wrong with it at all
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 
Get rid of this ad by registering for our community.
10-07-2009   #2 (permalink)
wow so scare
Shnao's Avatar
Games
Emil Chronicle OnlineGrand ChaseMabinogiLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerMoM AwardGrand Signature Champion AwardSotW Junior
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (2)
Shnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Same thing happened to me. o: You think it's just b/c a bunch of people logged in at once or something? >:
__________________
 
10-07-2009   #3 (permalink)
Wonka
Sambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 241
iTrader: (0)
Sambo is a name known to allSambo is a name known to allSambo is a name known to allSambo is a name known to allSambo is a name known to allSambo is a name known to all
IGN: Sambolade/Sambo/etc...
Class: Scout/Shaman/Vates/Ranger/Miner/Merchant/Farmer
Level: 44/29/27/28/27/28/27
Guild: Loli Brigade/Meido Brigade
Default

hmm not too sure :< mine worked fine. Try closing it and retrying it a few times
 
10-07-2009   #4 (permalink)
wow so scare
Shnao's Avatar
Games
Emil Chronicle OnlineGrand ChaseMabinogiLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerMoM AwardGrand Signature Champion AwardSotW Junior
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (2)
Shnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond reputeShnao has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I'd be pissed if they suddenly put an IP block on the US on here.
__________________
 
10-07-2009   #5 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 59
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Arbiter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Arbiter
IGN: Commodity
Class: Miner>Blacksmith
Level: 3x/3x
Guild: Meido Brigade
Default

I felt all of the same things.

Gamer minds think alike? :<

I can't get on either and I've tried closing and reopening the client to and I don't know which problem it is.
 
10-07-2009   #6 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 59
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Arbiter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Arbiter
IGN: Commodity
Class: Miner>Blacksmith
Level: 3x/3x
Guild: Meido Brigade
Default

cant login after the maint. - Question / Help - Emil Chronicle Online - On9G

Solution (for vista)
 
10-07-2009   #7 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default

Oh Vista, no wonder ;_;

And I did tried logging in live 7 times, on my different accounts too. I'll try when I get home @_@
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 
10-07-2009   #8 (permalink)
Madoka★Magica
Special
Kotarou's Avatar
ggFTW Pro
Games
Lucent HeartAi Sp@ceEden EternalDivina Online
Awards Retired Division HeadEvent WinnerFacebook FanTwitter FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Malaysia (Kay Ell) Waifu: Yune Amagiri
Posts: 3,685
Blog Entries: 5
iTrader: (0)
Kotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond reputeKotarou has a reputation beyond repute
IGN: PSO2: Shizuru
Class: Bouncer 75 | Fighter 71 lu_eir
Default

Right click shortcut, run as admin?

Ionno, I'm on vista, and it runs just fine, lol.
__________________
 
10-07-2009   #9 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 59
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Arbiter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Arbiter
IGN: Commodity
Class: Miner>Blacksmith
Level: 3x/3x
Guild: Meido Brigade
Default

Yep, that's the solution for us who were having problems
 
10-07-2009   #10 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default

I just got home and ran as administrator and now my launcher is version 1 and every time I attempt to update it I just get an error. ;_; Running it normally is version 7. I know someone mentioned in the link Arbiter posted about updating from version 1, but I just keep getting this error @_@
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 
10-07-2009   #11 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 59
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Arbiter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Arbiter
IGN: Commodity
Class: Miner>Blacksmith
Level: 3x/3x
Guild: Meido Brigade
Default

If you get a Game Guard error, patch it manually by opening ECO's target location and finding the Guard file in the folder and executing it.

If you're patching it and it just stops, close and click update again and it'll pick up from where it left off.
 
10-07-2009   #12 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default

I get "Update Failed, ErrCode(3)". I'm assuming this is a GG error. Where exactly is the guard file/what is it called? D:

/clueless
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 
10-07-2009   #13 (permalink)
/gg FTW! Regular
Arbiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 59
Blog Entries: 1
iTrader: (0)
Arbiter is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Arbiter
IGN: Commodity
Class: Miner>Blacksmith
Level: 3x/3x
Guild: Meido Brigade
Default

I believe you have to go right click the ECO icon on the desktop>properties>open file location and run the game using the eco_launch icon instead of the normal desktop shortcut.

Tell me if that helps any?
 
10-07-2009   #14 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbiter
I believe you have to go right click the ECO icon on the desktop>properties>open file location and run the game using the eco_launch icon instead of the normal desktop shortcut.

Tell me if that helps any?
Running both normally and as an administrator did nothing. Both yielded the same results as before.
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 
10-09-2009   #15 (permalink)
meow
Special
Queen's Avatar
Games
Asda StoryDragon SagaEmil Chronicle OnlineLa Tale
Awards Retired Content StaffEvent WinnerWandering EyeFacebook FanPervert Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Massocheichei
Posts: 3,934
Blog Entries: 9
iTrader: (28)
Queen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond reputeQueen has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to Queen Send a message via Skype™ to Queen
IGN: Allure
Class: Holy Paladin
Level: 100
Default

After uninstalling and reinstalling (patching one version at a time ;_;), it works but only from the actual eco_launch in my program files. It works so I'm happy :v Thanks for the help guys.
__________________

Diablo III North America Glacea#1307, Crusader Main
World of Warcraft US Allure, Holy Paladin <Taurential Reign>
FFXIV Evalyn Fior, Excalibur NA
Nintendo 3DS 4511 - 0825 - 1589 // Wii U tmikucki
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


DarkOrbit
Need a new browser game?

Try 

DarkOrbit

Rating:  

5.8
Hide this banner by registering for our community.